I will try to get in touch with Mr. Smurro and Foresight Imaging because I want to learn more about these patents. A key section of The Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. §2181(a), reads:
No patent shall hereafter be granted for any invention or discovery which is useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon. Any patent granted for any such invention or discovery is revoked, and just compensation shall be made therefor. This is a relatively obscure aspect of patent law that essentially amends 35 U.S.C. §101. This leads to an interesting question: 'just what is an atomic weapon?'. The question is far tougher to answer than it may seem at first glance.